Ministers

Profile of State Minister for Foreign Affairs Seiji KIHARA

October 21, 2015
Japanese

Seiji KIHARA

Liberal Democratic Party of Japan (LDP)
Member of the House of Representatives
Tokyo 20th Electoral District (elected three times)

Date Curriculum Vitae
June 8, 1970 Born in Shibuya, Tokyo
Resided in Chicago from 9 months to 5 years of age
May 1979 Resided in Amsterdam
December 1979 Transferred to Shinjuku Totsukadaini Elementary School
April 1983 Entered Musashi Junior High School (Tokyo)
April 1989 Entered the University of Tokyo
March 1993 Graduated from the Faculty of Law, University of Tokyo
April 1993 Joined the Ministry of Finance
April 1993 - June 1995 Worked in the Securities Business Division, Securities Bureau of the Ministry of Finance
July 1995 - June 1997 Studied at the London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE), U.K.
July 1997 - June 1999 Worked in the Legal Division, Budget Bureau of the Ministry of Finance
July 1999 - June 2001 First official assigned to HM Treasury, U.K.
July 2001 - June 2003 Deputy Director of the Minister’s Secretariat, Ministry of Finance
July 2003 - June 2005 Deputy Director of the International Bureau, Ministry of Finance
September 2005 Elected to the House of Representatives for the first time (44th General Election)
September 2009 - December 2012 Researcher at the National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Consultant at Jomon Associates Inc.
December 2012 Elected to the House of Representatives (46th General Election, second term)
September 2013 Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs (2nd Abe Cabinet)
October 2014 Director of the Committee on Rules and Administration of the House of Representatives
December 2014 Elected to the House of Representatives (47th General Election, third term)
October 2015 State Minister for Foreign Affairs (3rd Abe Reshuffled Cabinet)

Hobbies
Tennis (placed third in a national tennis tournament during college)