Japan-Djibouti Relations

Japan-Djibouti Relations (Basic Data)

January 15, 2018

Basic Data

Diplomatic Relations:

  • 27 in June, 1977 (Date of the recognition of the State)

Number of Residents:

  • Number of Japanese nationals residing in the Republic of Djibouti: 32 (January. 2018)
  • Number of Djiboutian nationals residing in Japan: 11 (June. 2017)

Trade with Japan (2017):

  • Exports: 37 million yen (reexported article)
  • Imports: 5,649 million yen (chemicals, food)

Japan's Economic Cooperation:

VIP Visits (2010~)

From Japan to Djibouti:
Year Name
Aug 2010 Special committee of antipiracy of the House of Representatives
Dec. 2010 Vice-Minister of Defense, Hajime HIROTA
Jan. 2011 State Secretary for Foreign Affairs, Takeaki MATSUMOTO
Jul. 2011 State Secretary of Defense, Katsuya OGAWA
Dec. 2011 State Secretary of Defense, Syu WATANABE
Jan. 2012 Member of the House of Councillors, Masahisa SATO
Nov. 2012 Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Defense, Motohiro ONO
Apr. 2013 Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs, Toshiko ABE
Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Defense, Akira SATO
Aug. 2013 Prime Minister, Shinzo ABE
May 2014 Minister of Defense, Itsunori ONODERA
Jan. 2015 Minister of Defense, Gen NAKATANI
May 2015 Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs, Takashi UTO
Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Defense, Hirotaka ISHIKAWA
Dec. 2015 ODA Investigation mission of the House of councillors Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs, Hitoshi KIKAWADA Parliamentary Group for Friendship between Japan-African Union
May 2016 Special Envoy of Prime Minister, Itsunori ONODERA
Aug. 2016 Minister of Defense, Tomomi INADA
Sep 2016 Member of the House of Representatives, Hiromichi Watanabe
May 2017 Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Defense, Hiroyuki MIYAZAWA
Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Shunsuke TAKEI
Sep 2017 State Minister of Defense, Tomohiro YAMAMOTO
Nov. 2017 State Minister for Foreign Affairs, Masahisa SATO
From Djibouti to Japan:
Year Name
Mar. 2010 Minister of Health, Abdallah Abdillahi Miguil
Oct. 2010 Minister of Agriculture, Livestock, and Hydraulic resources, Abdoulkader Kamil Mohamed
Dec. 2010 President Ismail Omar Guelleh Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Mahamoud Ali Youssouf
May 2011 Secretary General to the Presidency, Ismael Houssin Tani
Jun. 2013 President Ismail Omar Guelleh (TICAD V)
Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Mahamoud Ali Youssouf (TICAD V)
Nov. 2013 Former Prime Minister, Dileita Mohamed Dileita
Nov. 2014 Commander of the Navy, Abdourahman Aden Cher
May 2015 President of the National Assembly, Mohamed Ali Houmed
Nov. 2016 Djibouti Armed Forces Chief of Staff, Taher Ali Mohamed