Ministers

Profile of Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs Masakazu HAMACHI

November 2, 2015
Japanese

Masakazu HAMACHI

Komeito
Member of the House of Representatives
Proportional Representation Block for Kyushu (elected twice)

Date Curriculum Vitae
May 8, 1970 Born in Fukuoka City, Fukuoka Prefecture
March 1994 Graduated from School of Law, Waseda University
April 1994 Joined UBS Securities Japan. Co., Ltd.
November 2006 Passed the national Bar examination
September 2008 Registered as a lawyer
December 2012 Elected to the House of Representatives for the first time (46th General Election)
December 2014 Elected to the House of Representatives (47th General Election, second term)
October 2015 Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs (3rd Abe Reshuffled Cabinet)