Ministers

October 2, 2023
(Photo) Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs KOMURA Masahiro

Mr. KOMURA Masahiro

Liberal Democratic Party of Japan (LDP)
Member of the House of Representatives
Yamaguchi 1st Electoral District (elected twice)

Biography

DateCurriculum Vitae
November 14 1970 Born
March 1994 Graduated from the Faculty of Business and Commerce, Keio University
June 1994 Secretary to the Director-General (Minister of State), Economic Planning Agency
March 1996 Graduated from the Department of Political Science, Faculty of Law, Keio University
April 1996 Joined DENTSU INC.
May 2008 Private Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs
September 2008 Secretary to Mr. KOMURA Masahiko, Member of the House of Representatives
October 2017 Elected to the House of Representatives for the first time (48th General Election)
November 2017 Deputy Director, Publicity and Strategies Division, Liberal Democratic Party
October 2018 Deputy Director, Internet Media Division, Liberal Democratic Party
October 2019 Deputy Director, Foreign Affairs Division, Liberal Democratic Party
October 2019 Deputy Director, Internet Media Division, Liberal Democratic Party
September 2020 Deputy Director, National Defense Division, Liberal Democratic Party
September 2020 Deputy Director, Newspaper and Publications Division, Liberal Democratic Party
October 2021 Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Finance (1st Kishida Cabinet)
October 2021 Reelected to the House of Representatives (49th General Election, second term)
November 2021 Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Finance (2nd Kishida Cabinet)
September 2022 Deputy Director, Treasury and Finance Division, Liberal Democratic Party
September 2022 Deputy Director-General, International Bureau, Liberal Democratic Party
September 2022 Deputy Director, Women’s Affairs Division, Liberal Democratic Party
September 2023 Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs (2nd Kishida Cabinet [2nd Reshuffled])
Hobbies:
Skiing, Shorinji kempo, golf, cycling, and jogging
Back to Ministers