Ministers

October 12, 2020
(Photo) KOKUBA Konosuke

Mr. KOKUBA Konosuke

Liberal Democratic Party of Japan (LDP)
Member of the House of Representatives
Proportional Representation Block for Kyushu (elected three times)

Biography

Date Curriculum Vitae
January 10, 1973 Born
March 1997 Graduated from School of Social Sciences, Waseda University
August 1998 Sales Manager, Okinawa Cement Industry Corporation
June 2000 Elected to Okinawa Prefectural Assembly for the first time
June 2004 Reelected to Okinawa Prefectural Assembly (second term)
December 2012 Elected to the House of Representatives for the first time (46th General Election)
December 2014 Reelected to the House of Representatives (47th General Election, second term)
August 2016 Deputy Chairperson, Diet Affairs Committee, Liberal Democratic Party
January 2017 Director, Special Committee on Okinawa and Northern Problems, House of Representatives
August 2017 Deputy Secretary-General, Liberal Democratic Party
October 2017 Reelected to the House of Representatives (48th General Election, third term)
November 2017 Director, Special Committee on Okinawa and Northern Problems, House of Representatives
April 2018 Chairperson, Federation of Okinawa Prefecture Liberal Democratic Party Branches
October 2018 Director, Special Committee on Okinawa and Northern Problems, House of Representatives
November 2018 Director, Committee on Economy, Trade and Industry, House of Representatives
September 2019 Deputy Secretary-General, Liberal Democratic Party
September 2020 Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
(Suga Cabinet)
Family:
Wife and three daughters
People I respect:
MATSUSHITA Konosuke and Winston Churchill
Back to Ministers