Profile of Minister for Foreign Affairs MACHIMURA Nobutaka

photo (Nobutaka Machimura)

Liberal Democratic Party
Member of the House of Representatives, Hokkaido District No. 5 (elected 8 times)

Japanese

Date Curriculum Vitae
17 October 1944 Born
June 1969 Graduated Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo
  (Attended Wesleyan University, USA, on a one year exchange program)
1 July 1969 Joined Ministry of International Trade and Industry (MITI)
June 1974 Seconded to National Land Agency
May 1979 Seconded to Japan External Trade Organization (New York Trade Center)
1 April 1982 Retired as Director of the Planning Division, Petroleum Department, Agency of Natural Resources and Energy, MITI
18 December 1983 Elected for the first time to the House of Representatives at the 37th election (elected for eighth consecutive term at the 44th House of Representatives general election, 11 September, 2005)
3 June 1989 Parliamentary Vice-Minister, Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture (Uno Cabinet)
11 August 1989 Parliamentary Vice-Minister, Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture (reappointed under First Kaifu Cabinet)
16 March 1990 Director, Cultural Affairs Division, LDP
26 December 1992 Director, National Defense Division, Policy Research Council, LDP
8 November 1996 Chairman, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, House of Representatives
11 September 1997 Minister of Education, Science, Sports and Culture (Second Hashimoto Cabinet)
31 July 1998 State Secretary for Foreign Affairs (Obuchi Cabinet)
March 2000 Special Advisor to the Prime Minister (Obuchi Cabinet and First Mori Cabinet)
5 December 2000 Minister of Education, Science, Sports and Culture and Director-General of the Science and Technology Agency (Second Mori Cabinet)
6 January 2001 Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
26 April 2001 Acting Secretary-General, LDP
1 October 2002 Director-General, Election Bureau, LDP
27 September 2004 Minister for Foreign Affairs (Second Koizumi Cabinet)
21 September 2005 Minister for Foreign Affairs (Third Koizumi Cabinet)
November 2005 Appointed Chairman of the LDP Research Commission on Foreign Affairs
27 August 2007 Minister for Foreign Affairs (Reshuffled Abe Cabinet)

Back to Index