Profile of Minister for Foreign Affairs Masahiko KOUMURA

photo (Masahiko KOUMURA)

Liberal Democratic Party
Member of the House of Representatives, Yamaguchi Prefecture 1st district (elected 9 times)

Japanese

Date Curriculum Vitae
15 March 1942 Born in Ehime Prefecture, Japan
March 1965 Faculty of Law, Chuo University
1965 Passed National Bar Exam
1968 Registered as lawyer
June 1980 Elected as member of the House of Representatives (hence returned 8 consecutive times)
Nov. 1987 Parliamentary Vice-Minister of the Defense Agency
June 1989 Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Finance
March 1990 Director of the National Defense Division, Liberal Democratic Party
Jan. 1991 Chairman of the Special Committee on Disasters, House of Representatives
Nov. 1991 Chairman of the Special Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, House of Representatives
June 1994 Director-General (Minister of State), Economic Planning Agency
Nov. 1996 Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
July 1998 Minister for Foreign Affairs
Dec. 2000 Minister of Justice
March 2002 Chairman of the Special Committee on External economic cooperation, Liberal Democratic Party
June 2003 Chairman of the Special Committee on Prevention of International Terrorism and Japan's Cooperation and Support; Humanitarian Assistance for Reconstruction in Iraq, House of Representatives
August 2007 Minister of Defense
September 2007 Minister for Foreign Affairs
August 2008 Minister for Foreign Affairs (reappointed)

Family

married with 2 sons and 1 daughter


Back to Index