Profile of Minister for Foreign Affairs Taro ASO

photo(Taro Aso)

Liberal Democratic Party
Member of the House of Representatives
Fukuoka Prefecture District No. 8 (Elected 9 times)

Japanese

Date Curriculum Vitae
20 September 1940 Born
March 1963 Graduated from Faculty of Politics and Economics, Gakushuin University
August 1966 Joined Aso Industry
May 1973 President and CEO of Aso Cement Co., Ltd. (until December 1979)
January 1978 Chairman, Japan Junior Chamber, Inc. (until December)
October 1979 Elected Member of the House of Representatives for the first time, elected nine times since.
December 1988 Vice Minister for Education, Sports, Science and Culture (until June 1989)
March 1990 Director, Education Division, Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) (until December 1990)
January 1991 Chairman, Special Committee on Coal Issues, House of Representatives (HR) (until November 1991)
November 1991 Chairman, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, HR (until January 1993)
December 1992 Director, Foreign Affairs Division, LDP (until August 1993)
August 1993 Deputy Secretary-General, LDP (until September 1995)
November 1996 Minister of State, Economic Planning Agency (until September 1997)
November 1998 Chairman, Special Committee on Fiscal Structure Reform, HR (until December 1998)
January 2001 Minister of State for Economic and Fiscal Policy (until April 2001)
April 2001 Chairman, Policy Research Council, LDP (until September 2003)
September 2003 Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications (until October 2005)
October 2005 Minister for Foreign Affairs (re-appointed September 2006)

Back to Index